Print Friendly, PDF & Email
[…] The insureds moved to amend their Complaint and remand the case back to state court. After permitting the insureds to amend their Complaint, the District Court denied the insureds’ motion to remand, and granted the insurer’s motion to dismiss.

On appeal, the Third Circuit affirmed the District Court’s denial of the insured’s request for remand finding that the parties were diverse and that the amount in controversy exceeded $75,000 when viewing the insureds’ claims for statutory damages, punitive damages, and attorneys’ fees.

The Court reviewed § 1731(c.1) of the MVFRL, relied on by the insureds. That provision mandated the precise language that must appear in a waiver form, stating that the form “must be signed by the first named insured and dated to be valid.” This did not, however, support the insured’s position.

The Third Circuit concluded that, given the plain reading of the provision, the law does not require that the waiver form be signed and dated by the insured; rather it must only be signed by the insured.